Council History‎ > ‎Council Camps‎ > ‎

Council Commissioners

WILMINGTON COUNCIL


1916-1917 Odis B. Hinnant

 

1917-1920 Odis B. Hinnant

 

1920-1926 Odis B. Hinnant until 4/1/26

L. J. Gossard from 4/1/26

 

NEW HANOVER COUNCIL

 

1926-1927 L. J. Gossard

 

1927-1928 L. J. Gossard

 

WILMINGTON AREA COUNCIL

 

1928-1929

 

CAPE FEAR AREA COUNCIL

 

1929-1930

 

1930-1931 L. R. Kirk (elected 3/21/30)

 

1931-1932 Dr. James A. Martin (elected 11/25/31)

 

1933-1934 R. B. Lewis (elected 1/14/33)       

 

1934-1935 Lamont Smith (elected 1/11/34)

 

1936-1937 L. R. Kirk (elected 12/19/35 reelected 1/21/37)

 

1938

 

1939          Leo E. Sykes

 

1940-1941 R. C. Mercer (elected 1/11/40 reelected 1/9/41)    

 

1942-1944 W. J. Riley (elected 1/29/42 reelected 3/17/43 & 1/44)

 

1945

 

1946-1947 A. T. Moore (elected 1/10/46 reelected 1/17/47)

 

1948          James R. Poole, Jr. (elected 1/21/48)

 

1949-1950 Wallace I. West (elected 1/21/49 reelected 1/16/50)

 

1951-1952 Joseph S. Mann (elected 1/16/51 reelected 12/3/51)

 

1953-1954 Clifton L. Moore (elected 10/28/52 reelected 11/?/53)

 

1955          George Tenuta (elected 10/28/54)

 

1956-1957 Joseph S. Mann (elected 11/3/55 reelected 11/12/56)

 

1958-1961 E. M. “Ned” McEachern (elected 11/13/57 reelected 11/19/58, 11/18/59 & 11/16/60

 

1965          E. M. “Ned” McEachern

 

1968-1971 Carlton Sligh (elected 11/15/67, reelected 11/20/68, 11/19/69 & 11/8/70)

 

1971-1972 Robert W. Isley

 

1981-1984 B. Craig Ellis (elected 11/11/80, reelected 11/10/81, 11/9/82 & 6/28/83)

 

1984-1985 David Star (elected 6/26/84, resigned 1/31/85)

 

1985          R. O. Walton, Jr. (1/31/85-6/25/85)

 

1985-1988 Dr. Charles Lewis, Jr. (elected 6/25/85, reelected 7/2/86 & 7/7/87)

 

1988-1989 John R. Bullard (elected 6/21/88)

 

CAPE FEAR COUNCIL

 

1989-1992 Jerry L. Schrader (elected 6/6/89, reelected 6/19/90 & 6/18/91)

 

1992-1995 Jonathan Mason (elected 6/16/92, reelected 6/15/93 & 6/14/94)

 

1995-1997 W. D. Oxendine (elected 6/13/95, reelected 6/25/96)

 

1997-1998 John E. Thompson (elected 6/10/97)

 

1998-2000 David B. Flory (elected 6/9/98,   

                  Reelected 6/9/99)

 

2000-2002Glen Heintz (elected 6/13/00,         reelected 6/12/01)

 

2002-2004 H. Allen McLaurin (elected 6/11/02, reelected 6/10/03)

 

2004-2006 William R. Turner (elected 6/8/04, reelected 6/14/05)

 

2006-2008 Richard L. “Dick” Jones (elected 6/06 reelected 6/07)

 

2008-         Clint North (elected 6/08 reelected  6/11/09)

 

Note: Changed to July 1st term in 1983 from January 1st term (approved 11/9/82)

 

Name changed from Cape Fear Area Council to Cape Fear Council at annual meeting 11/8/70, name not official until 1989

Comments