Council History‎ > ‎

Council Presidents

WILMINGTON COUNCIL

 

1916 - 1917          B. A. Merritt^  (elected 3/17/16 -reelected 5/18/17))

 

1917 - 1920          John J. Blair^ (elected 12/11/17 resigned 6/2/20)

 

1920 - 1926          Major W. A. Graham^ (elected 8/?/20)

 

NEW HANOVER COUNTY COUNCIL

 

1926 - 1927          Major W. A. Graham^ (elected 10/7/26 resigned 6/?/27)

 

1927 -  1928         J. E. L. Wade^ (took office

                                6/?/27)

 

WILMINGTON AREA COUNCIL

 

1928 - 1929          J. E. L. Wade^

 

CAPE FEAR AREA COUNCIL

 

1929 - 1930          J. E. L. Wade^

 

1930 - 1931          Dr. John Hamilton^ + (elected          3/21/30, resigned 8/30/31)

 

1931 - 1932          Thomas H. Wright^ (elected              11/25/31, resigned 1/11/32)

 

1932 - 1934          Lamont Smith^ (elected     1/12/32)

 

1934 - 1935          Rev. A. W. Dick^ (elected 1/11/34)

 

1936                       J. C. Roe^ (elected 12/19/35)

 

1937                       Robert Strange^ (elected    1/21/37)

 

1938 - 1939          Dr. W. T. Rainey^+ (elected                 1/13/38)

 

1940 - 1941          Josiah A. Maultsby^+  (elected         1/11/40

                              reelected 1/9/41)

1942                       E. H. Foley^ (elected 1/29/42).

 

1943                       W. M. Shaw^  (elected 3/17/43)

 

1944 - 1945          Josiah A. Maultsby^+  (elected          1/44 - reelected 1/19/45)

 

1946 - 1947          Louie E. Woodbury, Jr.^     (elected 1/10/46 - reelected               1/17/47)

 

1948                       Dr. W. T. Rainey^+ (elected                 1/21/48)

 

1949 - 1950          James H. Clark^ (elected   1/21/49 - reelected 1/16/50)

 

1951 - 1952          Clifton L. Moore^ (elected                 1/16/51 - reelected 12/3/51)

 

1953 - 1954          Lester Lowe^ (elected 10/28/52 -     reelected 11/?/53)

 

1955 - 1956          Clyde Stutts^ (elected 10/28/54 -     reelected 11/1/55)

 

1957 - 1958          S. Preston Douglas^ (elected              11/12/56 reelected 11/13/57)

 

1959 - 1960          W. B. Berry III^ (elected    11/19/58 - reelected 11/18/59)

 

1961 - 1962          D. M. Calhoun^ (elected    11/16/60 - reelected 11/8/61)

 

1963 - 1964          L. R. Bowers^**+ (elected                 11/28/62 - reelected 11/20/63)

 

1965 - 1966          R. F. McCoy^ (elected 11/18/64      - reelected 11/17/65)

 

1967                       Walter Sheffield^ (elected 11/16/66)

 

1968                       F. Murray Acker^+ (elected               11/15/67)

 

1969                       C. P. Wayne^ (elected 11/20/68)

 

1970 -                    W. L. Johnson^ (elected     11/19/69 - reelected 11/8/70)

 

1972 - 1973          Joe E. Sandlin^*+ (elected                 11/21/71 - reelected 11/5/72)

 

1974 - 1975          John C. Hasty^ (elected     11/18/73 - reelected 11/17/74)

 

1976 - 1978          Harold C. Wells^ (elected     11/23/75 - reelected 11/21/76   & 11/15/77)

 

1979 - 1980          R. O. Walton, Jr.*+ (elected  11/21/78 - reelected 1/22/80)

 

1981 - 1982          Russell H. Lee (elected 11/11/80 - reelected 11/10/81)

 

1983 - 1984          Rhone E. Sasser* (elected 11/9/82 - reelected 6/28/83)

 

1984 - 1987          Royce N. Angel^* (elected 6/26/84 - reelected 6/25/85 & 7/2/86)

 

1987 - 1989          Ellis Tinsley, MD (elected   7/7/87 - reelected 6/21/88)

 

CAPE FEAR COUNCIL

 

1989 - 1991          David L. Burns (elected 6/6/89 - reelected 6/19/90)

 

1991 - 1993          L. Glen Orr, Jr. (elected       6/18/91 - reelected 6/16/92)

 

1993 - 1995          Preston  S. Davenport (elected 6/15/93 - reelected 6/14/94)

 

1995 - 1997          B. Craig Ellis (elected 6/13/95 - reelected 6/25/96)

 

1997 - 1999          Jeff  D. Etheridge, Jr. (elected 6/10/97 - reelected 6/9/98)

 

1999 - 2001          W. Allen Cobb, Jr. (elected     6/9/99 - reelected 6/13/00)

 

2001 - 2003          John A. “Sandy” McNeill (elected 6/12/01 - reelected 6/11/02)

 

2003 - 2005          William B. Squire (elected 6/10/03 - reelected 6/8/04) 

2005 – 2006         Douglas B. Mills (elected 6/14/05 - reelected 6/13/06

2007-2009            Charles L. Hicks, Jr. ^ (elected  6/12/07-reelected 6/10/18)
 
2009-2011            Ellis Tinsley, Jr. MD (elected 6/11/09-reelected 6/13/10)

2011-2013           Larry Chavis (elected 6/14/11-reelected 6/5/12)

2013-2015            Robert S. Rippy (elected 6/4/13-reelected 6/3/14)

2015-                   Carlton F. Williamson (elected 6/2/15

 

  ^ Deceased

** Became Area & Region President

  * Became Area President

  + Received Silver Antelope

 

Note: Changed to July 1st term in 1983 from January 1st term (approved 11/9/82)

 

Name changed from Cape Fear Area Council to Cape Fear Council at annual meeting 11/8/70 name not official until 1989

 

(12/1/15 compiled by:  R. O. Walton, Jr., 113 Ritter Dr. Castle Hayne, NC         910-763-1972

ĉ
rwalton3@earthlink.net,
Jul 29, 2014, 9:56 AM
Comments