Council History‎ > ‎

Council Commissioners

WILMINGTON COUNCIL

1916-1917 Odis B. Hinnant

1917-1920 Odis B. Hinnant

1920-1926 Odis B. Hinnant until 4/1/26, L. J. Gossard from 4/1/26

 

NEW HANOVER COUNCIL

1926-1927 L. J. Gossard

1927-1928 L. J. Gossard

 

WILMINGTON AREA COUNCIL

1928-1929 C. D. Brothers

 

CAPE FEAR AREA COUNCIL

1929-1930

1930-1931 L. R. Kirk (elected 3/21/30)

1931-1932 Dr. James A. Martin (elected 11/25/31)

1933-1934 R. B. Lewis (elected 1/14/33)       

1934-1935 Lamont Smith (elected 1/11/34)

1936-1937 L. R. Kirk (elected 12/19/35 reelected 1/21/37)

1938

1939         Leo E. Sykes (elected 1/12/39)

1940-1941 R. C. Mercer (elected 1/11/40 reelected 1/9/41)

1942-1945 W. J. Riley (elected 1/29/42 reelected 3/17/43, 1/27/44 and 1/19/45)

1946-1947 A. T. Moore (elected 1/10/46 reelected 1/17/47)

1948          James R. Poole, Jr. (elected 1/21/48)

1949-1950 Wallace I. West (elected 1/21/49 reelected 1/16/50)

1951-1952 Joseph S. Mann (elected 1/16/51 reelected 12/3/51)

1953-1954 Clifton L. Moore (elected 10/28/52 reelected 11/?/53)

1955          George Tenuta (elected 10/28/54)

1956-1957 Joseph S. Mann (elected 11/3/55 reelected 11/12/56)

1958-1961 E. M. “Ned” McEachern (elected 11/13/57 reelected 11/19/58, 11/18/59 & 11/16/60)

1962-1964 E. M. "Ned" McEachern?

1965          E. M. “Ned” McEachern

1966

1967

1968-1971 Carlton Sligh (elected 11/15/67, reelected 11/20/68, 11/19/69 & 11/8/70)

1972-1973 Robert W. Isley (elected 11/21/71, reelected 11/5/72)

1974-1977 There may not have been a commissioner during these years. The minutes do not show a commissioner being elected nor is one listed as a council officer. No commissioner report is included in council minutes during this period.

1978-1979 Thom Billington (elected 11/15/77, reelected 11/21/78)

1980          Paul Kinsey (elected 1/22/80)

1981-1984 B. Craig Ellis (elected 11/11/80, reelected 11/10/81, 11/9/82 & 6/28/83)

1984-1985 David Star (elected 6/26/84, resigned 1/31/85)

1985          R. O. Walton, Jr. (1/31/85-6/25/85)

1985-1988 Dr. Charles Lewis, Jr. (elected 6/25/85, reelected 7/2/86 & 7/7/87) 

1988-1989 John R. Bullard (elected 6/21/88)

 

CAPE FEAR COUNCIL*

1989-1992 Jerry L. Schrader (elected 6/6/89, reelected 6/19/90 & 6/18/91)

1992-1995 Jonathan Mason (elected 6/16/92, reelected 6/15/93 & 6/14/94)

1995-1997 W. D. Oxendine (elected 6/13/95, reelected 6/25/96)

1997-1998 John E. Thompson (elected 6/10/97)

1998-2000 David B. Flory (elected 6/9/98, reelected 6/9/99)

2000-2002 Glen Heintz (elected 6/13/00, reelected 6/12/01)

2002-2004 H. Allen McLaurin (elected 6/11/02, reelected 6/10/03)

2004-2006 William R. Turner (elected 6/8/04, reelected 6/14/05)

2006-2008 Richard L. “Dick” Jones (elected 6/06, reelected 6/07)

2008-2010 Clint North (elected 6/08, reelected  6/11/09)

2010-2012 Chris Nelson (elected 6/13/10, reelected 6/14/11)

2012-2014 Chad Paul (elected 6/5/12, reelected 6/4/13)

2014-        Alfred "Dooie" Leach (elected 6/3/14)

 

Note: Changed to July 1st term in 1983 from January 1st term (approved 11/9/82)

*Name changed from Cape Fear Area Council to Cape Fear Council at annual meeting 11/8/70, name not official until 1989

Updated 7/29/14 by R. O. Walton, Jr. 113 Ritter Drive, Castle Hayne, NC 28429  910 763 1972
Subpages (1): Council Names
Comments